);

Privacy Policy

INTERNATIONAL CENTER FOR CAREER ADVANCEMENT (IC4CA.COM) is committed to the privacy of its customers, event attendees and online users. This Privacy Policy covers how INTERNATIONAL CENTER FOR CAREER ADVANCEMENT (IC4CA.COM) uses personal information that users provide via the INTERNATIONAL CENTER FOR CAREER ADVANCEMENT (IC4CA.COM) website and our events. (together hereinafter “Services”). By using any of the Services you accept the terms of our Privacy Policy.

The information that INTERNATIONAL CENTER FOR CAREER ADVANCEMENT (IC4CA.COM) collects about you can be classified as Personal Information and Anonymous Information. Personal Information refers to information that identifies you as a person (e.g. your name, postal address, phone number, email address, payment details). Personal Information will also include “personal information” as that term is defined in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) (“PIPEDA”). Anonymous Information refers to information that does not identify a specific individual.

Personal Information:

In order to effectively deliver those services to you, it is necessary to collect, use and disclose certain information from you, including Personal Information. We collect your email address when you register for an INTERNATIONAL CENTER FOR CAREER ADVANCEMENT (IC4CA.COM) event or subscribe to our newsletter. If you register for an INTERNATIONAL CENTER FOR CAREER ADVANCEMENT (IC4CA.COM) event we may also collect such information as your name, postal address, phone number, credit card and other billing information required for payment, as well as your IP address(es).

We may use your Personal Information to respond to an email or other inquiry or request, to help improve the Service, to customize your experience at the INTERNATIONAL CENTER FOR CAREER ADVANCEMENT (IC4CA.COM) website to send updates or notices about the INTERNATIONAL CENTER FOR CAREER ADVANCEMENT (IC4CA.COM) Services. We also use your Personal Information to bill you for our services.

In providing INTERNATIONAL CENTER FOR CAREER ADVANCEMENT (IC4CA.COM) with Personal Information, Clients, Subscribers and Registrants agree that INTERNATIONAL CENTER FOR CAREER ADVANCEMENT (IC4CA.COM) may use this information only for the intended purpose or to fulfill contractual obligations and terms. INTERNATIONAL CENTER FOR CAREER ADVANCEMENT (IC4CA.COM) may collect, use, transfer and disclose any information that is not Personal Information for any purpose without requiring your consent. You can choose not to provide Personal Information INTERNATIONAL CENTER FOR CAREER ADVANCEMENT (IC4CA.COM) may request from you, but in general, the Personal Information requested is required in order to provide services and the lack of such Personal Information will render INTERNATIONAL CENTER FOR CAREER ADVANCEMENT (IC4CA.COM) unable to provide some or all of its services to you. By registering or signing up with INTERNATIONAL CENTER FOR CAREER ADVANCEMENT (IC4CA.COM), you consent to the use of Personal Information by INTERNATIONAL CENTER FOR CAREER ADVANCEMENT (IC4CA.COM) as set out in this Privacy Policy.

How We Share Your Information:

Privacy of our users is very important for INTERNATIONAL CENTER FOR CAREER ADVANCEMENT (IC4CA.COM). We may share your Personal Information with the third parties.

INTERNATIONAL CENTER FOR CAREER ADVANCEMENT (IC4CA.COM) may permit select third parties to access specific information if they are contractually bound to an INTERNATIONAL CENTER FOR CAREER ADVANCEMENT (IC4CA.COM) Event (e.g. sponsors). Authorized third parties may contact Event Registrants and Event Attendees by electronic means only, and will not automatically enroll registrants/attendees in any mailing list without the necessary consent required by the CAN-SPAM act. INTERNATIONAL CENTER FOR CAREER ADVANCEMENT (IC4CA.COM) may disclose Personal Information to conform to legal requirements or to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other legal process received, or otherwise required by law.

Email Communications from INTERNATIONAL CENTER FOR CAREER ADVANCEMENT (IC4CA.COM):
INTERNATIONAL CENTER FOR CAREER ADVANCEMENT (IC4CA.COM) is committed to keeping your email address confidential. We shall use users email addresses exclusively to communicate INTERNATIONAL CENTER FOR CAREER ADVANCEMENT (IC4CA.COM) information. Users can unsubscribe to INTERNATIONAL CENTER FOR CAREER ADVANCEMENT (IC4CA.COM) emails at any time by selecting the ‘unsubscribe’ link provided in the footer of each email.

How We Protect Your Information:

Once we received any information from you, INTERNATIONAL CENTER FOR CAREER ADVANCEMENT (IC4CA.COM) shall make all reasonable effort to ensure the security of our systems. Please note that this is not a guarantee that unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure and other factors that may at any time compromise the security of user information, will not happen.

Photography and Filming of INTERNATIONAL CENTER FOR CAREER ADVANCEMENT (IC4CA.COM) Events:
During INTERNATIONAL CENTER FOR CAREER ADVANCEMENT (IC4CA.COM) events any person in attendance may be photographed or filmed as part of the occasion, either as an individual or as a member of a group. An individual may also appear in a photograph or video inadvertently, in the background. If for any reason users/attendees do not wish to be filmed or photographed please inform on-site management staff.

 

 

Changes in Privacy Policy:

Your use of the Services, including any dispute concerning privacy, is subject to this Privacy Policy. INTERNATIONAL CENTER FOR CAREER ADVANCEMENT (IC4CA.COM) reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy from time to time and such modifications shall be effective upon posting them on the website. You agree to be bound by any changes to this Privacy Policy when you use the Services after any such modification is posted. It is, therefore, important that you review this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure you are updated of any changes.